News / Events Qualifier Info High School Fall Team Tourney Jamboree Conservation Youth
Bass Clubs TBF NSF Sponsors TBF Championship Officers Meeting Minutes Home

WSBF Youth Director:

Dale Williams

3834 Dogwood Rd
Pasco, WA 99301
509 366-4849

 

 
Special Thanks to

 for their thoughtful Sponsorship
 

Washington State's First High School Fishing Club

 

 


 6/16 High School Qualifier & 6/17 Father's Day Challange on Banks Lake
 

6/16 HS Qualifier Results

    # Fish Big  
Place

Anglers

Small Large Fish Weight
1 Blake Williams & Noah Whitten 2 3 4.52 12.50
2 Reed Ofsthun & Carson Smith 2 3 3.46 12.25
3 Wade Wilkens & Trevor Huff 4 1 2.18 9.72
4 Blair Peters & Brandon Beutler 2 3 3.25 9.63
5 Eddie Smith & Travis Klippert 5   2.69 7.71
6 Miles Lozier & Tate Webb 4 1 1.98 7.40
7 Jordan Gregory & Isaih Garza 5     6.07
8 Cameron Knight & Shane Hester 2   2.79 5.10

Saturday Pictures


6/17 Fathers Day Challenge Results
 

    # Fish Big  
Place

Anglers

Small Large Fish Weight
1 Miles Lozier   5 3.36 14.83
2 Blake Williams & Noah Whitten   5 3.55 14.36
3 Reed Ofsthun & Carson Smith 5   3.27 11.05
4 Blair Peters & Brandon Beutler 1 4 2.98 10.89
5 Wade Wilkens & Trevor Huff 3 2 3.22 10.87
6 Cameron Knight & Shane Hester 2 3 3.28 10.16
7 Eddie Smith & Travis Klippert   5 2.57 9.23

Sunday Pictures
 
 


 

 

 
May 20, 2018  High School Championship on Moses Lake

 KELSO HIGH SCHOOL HIGHLANDERS BRAYDEN LIEBE & TREY HARTLEY TAKE 2018 WASHINGTON STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

          Moses Lake Washington was the site of this year’s closely contested high school bass fishing team championship. Thirteen teams found their way to central Washington to fish for the state championship.

Braydon Liebe two time state champion and Trey Hartley lead by almost a pound before being assessed a weigh in penalty that cost them eight ounces. With the top four teams separated by less than a pound they managed to stay on top even with the deduction having a total of 16.84 lbs with five small mouth.  Followed closely by Sumner High School Spartans Nathan Baesflug and Kyle Van Howt for second place with 16.59 lbs with a mixed bag of LM & SM bass, along with third place Bonney Lake high school Panthers Blair Peters & Brandon Beutler 16.31 lbs and big fish of the tournament 4.46lb LM.

          Trevor Huff & Wade Wilkins last year’s State Champions were a close fourth place with 16.04 lbs.

5th  Reed Ofsthun & Carson Smith 15.46 lbs
6th  Carson Hays & Christian Rodarme 14.38 lbs
7th   Jordan Gregory & Isaia Garza 13.56 lbs
8th   Adam Laoto & Cole Hooper 13.18 lbs
9th    J.T. Long & Chaz Robinson 12.30 lbs
10th    Cameron Knight & Shane Hester 12.16 lbs
11th    Blake Williams & Noah Whitten 12.09 lbs
12th    Miles Lozier & Tate Webb 11.11 lbs
13th  Eddie Smith & Travis Klippert  7.14 lbs

Pictures

 


 

 

2018 Schedule

March 31 - Team Series on Potholes   Click to Download Flyer
May 20 - High School Championship on Moses Lake   Click to Download Flyer
June 16-17 - High School Qualifier on Banks Lake   Click to Download Flyer
August 12 - High School Teams Series Final on Potholes   Click to Download Flyer

March 31 2018 High School Team Series on Potholes Resevoir
WASHINGTON’S STUDENT ANGLERS

          Ten High School teams opened their season series at Pot Holes Reservoir with last year’s State Team Champions making a statement. Trevor Huff & Wade Wilkens put everyone on notice that they are carrying momentum into this year’s series with their eye on a possible repeat Championship this year. Trevor & Wade weighed in a 23.92lb bag of largemouth to top second place by more than five pounds. They worked the job corps dike and the back areas of the lake, to also have big fish of the tournament, a 6.75lb largemouth that Wade said took his bait just as he was ready to pull his bait back into the boat, having about three feet of line out caused a little excitement and everyone to scrabble to get the net before it snapped the line.

            Isaiah Garza & Jordan Gregory last year’s junior state champion took second place with 17.68lbs of largemouth, they hit a number of spots waiting to get the big fish bite but it didn’t happen. Third place went to Kelso’s Trystan Wallace & Jack Childers with 14.39lbs.  A close 4th place went to last year’s big fish angling team of the year Blake Williams & Noah Whitten with 14.11lbs and almost big fish of the tournament a 6.58lb largemouth.

5th Place       Reed Ofsthun & Carson Smith---------------------------------------------7.85lbs

6th Place       Brayden Liebe & Trey Hartley----------------------------------------------7.30lbs

7th Place      Cameron McKnight & Shane Hesten--------------------------------------3.63lbs

8th Place       Eddie Smith & Travis Klippert-----------------------------------------------2.87lbs

9th Place      Blair Peters & Brandon Beutler----------------------------------------------1.43lbs

10 Place      J.T. Long & Chaz Robinson-------------------------------------------------- 
 

     
First Place
Trevor Huff & Wade Wilkens
Second Place
Isaiah Garza & Jordan Gregory
Third Place
Trystan Wallace & Jack Childers
   

 


   2018 High School Tournament Team Series
($7,000 in SCHOLARSHIPS)  
 
MORE TOURNAMENTS, AWARDS, & SCHOLARSHIP PAY-OUTS
 

 Presented by 

TOURNAMENTS:

                
1.      State Champions will go to National Championship                   1. Pot holes tournament series March 31st
2.     
4-Tournaments (one- two day tournament)                              * 2. Moses Lake State Championship  May  20st
3.     
$25.00 membership   (Join club on web site)                               3.Banks Lake  Father’s Day Open June 16 & 17th
4.     
$150 per team entry covers all tournaments                               4. Pot holes point series final  Aug 12th
5.     
Best 3 finishes of 4 tournaments for High school Angling Team of the year, team trophies and awards.   ($2,000--- scholarship to the winning team)  ( Donated by CABELA’S)

6.     
Scholarships for 1st, 2nd, 3rd based on number of entries.            INFO: ON WEB SITE   (
www.wabass.org
7.     
Trophies for all tournaments.                                                         (HIGH SCHOOL HEADING)
     
1st, 2nd 3rd   place team trophies
.                                                    DETAILS ON TOURNAMENT FLYERS
8.     
Separate Trophies for High School Angling Team of the year with ($2,000 dollar scholarship award).
9.     
Separate Trophy for High School Big Fish Angling Team of the year. (Total accumulated big fish weight of all four tournaments.)
10. 
Trophies to Teams & boat drivers (Dad’s) who compete in Father’s Day challlenge tournament weekend.
11. 
Separate Trophies for State High School Team Championship with Scholarship awards.
12. 
For every 10 teams at the state championship tournament, we will send one team to the National Championship...( 30 teams compete, we will send the top three teams)

HIGH SCHOOL ANGLING TEAM OF THE YEAR--------TROPHY & AWARD.
1.     
Will be the highest points standing of all four tournaments.
2.     
Will receive $2000 scholarship for winning team (Donated by Cabela’s)

3.     
Will receive Tournament series Angling Team of the Year Trophies.
4.     
Paid entry for both Team members to the Adult State qualifiers for the following year.
5.     
They will need to join a TBF adult club to be eligible.
6.     
Under age high school or youth winners will have the following year tournament entries paid.
7.     
Each team member will also receive a St. Croix rod.

HIGH SCHOOL STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS------TROPHY & AWARD.
1.     
Will receive Washington State High School Team Championship Trophies.
2.     
Will be the top team from Washington to travel to the National Championship. (Pickwick Lake, June 27th-July 3rd)
3.     
Will receive 1st place scholarship team payout.
4.    
Will receive travel stipend to National  Championship  (Donated by SPOKANE VALLEY MARINE)

HIGH SCHOOL BIG FISH TEAM OF THE YEAR.

1.     
Will receive Tournament series Big Fish Team of the year Trophies.
2.     
Each team member will also receive a St. Croix rod.  

 

Past Years Results